Easter Holy Week

mass times during the holy week

Easter Holy Week in Malta and Gozo.  A complete list with all the churches Liturgical Functions on Maundy Thursday, Good Friday and Holy Saturday.

All function and masses are in Maltese except those indicated with other languages for Latin and English.

Help yourself navigate through the page by clicking any of the letters below to find any village or town you require:

Disclaimer: On our website you will find affiliate links from which we make a small commission.

the island of Malta

Below you will find the town, the dedicated church and the mass times for Good Friday, Maundy Thursday and Easter Sunday (In this order).

  • MT - Maundy Thursday
  • GF - Good Friday
  • HS - Holy Saturday

Village or Town

MT

GF

HS

  • Attard - Assumption of Mary: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Bahrija - St. Martin of Tours: 18:00, 15:00, 19:00
  • Bahar Ic-Caghaq - Our Lady of Angels: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Balzan - The Annunciation: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Balluta - Our Lady of Mount Carmel: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Birgu - St. Lawrence, Levita u Martri: 18:00, 15:30, 20:00
  • Bidnija - Holy Family: 18:30, 15:00, nil
  • Birkirkara - St. Joseph the Worker: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Birkirkara - St. Helen: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Birkirkara - Old Church: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Birkirkara - Santa Tereza tal-Bambin Gesu: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Birkirkara - St Francis of Assisi: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Birkirkara - Sacred heart of Jesus - St. Aloysius Colleges: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Birkirkara - St. Paul - Latin: 17:00, 10:00, 17:00
  • Bormla - Immaculate Conception: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Bormla - St. Therese of Jesus: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Burmarrad - Sacred Heart of Mary: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Buskett - St. Anthony the Abbot: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Dingli - Assumption of our Lady: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Fgura - Our Lady of Mount Carmel: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Floriana - St. Publius: 19:00, 15:30, 20:00
  • Floriana - Immaculate Conception - Ta' Sarria - English: 19:30, 15:30, 20:00
  • Floriana - Holy Cross: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Fleur-De-Lys - Our Lady of Mount Carmel: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Gharghur - St. Bartholomew the Apostle: 18:15, 15:00, 20:00
  • Gudja - Assumption of Our Lady: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Gwardamangia - Our Lady of Fatima: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Gwardamangia - Our Lady of Sorrows: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Gwardamangia - Our Blesses Virgin of Loreto: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Hamrun - Immaculate Conception: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Hamrun - San Gaetan: 18:30, 15:30, 20:00
  • Hamrun - St. Francis of Assisi: 18:30, 15:00, 21:00
  • Ibrag - Immaculate Conception: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Isla - Nativity of Mary: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Isla - Our Lady of Safe Havens: 18:30, 15:30, 20:00
  • Iklin - Holy Family: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Kalkara - St. Joseph: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Kirkop - St. Leonard of Abbot: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Lija - Transfiguration of Jesus: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Lija - Blessed Virgin (Tal-Mirakli): 17:30, nil, nil
  • Luqa - Armed Forces of Malta: 18:30, nil, 09:30
  • Mdina - St. Paul: 18:30, 15:30, 20:00
  • Mdina - Annunciation of Our Lady: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Mdina - St. Peter's Monastery: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Mgarr - Assumption of Our Lady: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Mqabba - Assumption of Our Lady: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Msida - St. Thomas More - University of Malta: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Marsascala - St. Anne: 16:30 & 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Marsascala - Holy Rosary - Tal- Barunissa - English: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Marsa - Holy Trinity: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Marsa - Mary Queen of Heaven: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Marsaxlokk - Our Lady of Pompeii: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Marsaxlokk - Our Lady of Snows (Our Lady Tas-Silg): 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Mosta - Assumption of Our Lady: 16:00 & 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Mosta - Our Lady of Mount Carmel: 16:30, 15:00, 19:30
  • Mosta - Pastoral Centre St. Andrew: 17:00, 15:00, nil
  • Mosta - Mary Mother of the Church - Ta' Mlit: 19:00, 15:30, 20:00
  • Naxxar - Nativity of Mary: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Naxxar - Devine Mercy: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Naxxar - Holy Family: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Paceville - Our Lady of Good Counsel: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Paola - Christ the King: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Paola - Our Lady of Lourdes: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Pembroke - Resurrection of Jesus: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Qawra - St. Francis of Assisi: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Qormi - St George: 17:00 & 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Qormi - St. Sebastian: 16:30 & 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Qrendi - The Assumption of Our Lady: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Rabat - St. Paul: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Rabat - St. Mark: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Rabat - St. Luke - Nigret: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Rabat - Mary Mother of the Church: 20:00, 15:00, 20:30
  • Safi - Conversion of St. Paul: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Santa Lucija - 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Santa Venera - 17:00 & 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Santa Venera - Old Church: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Santa Venera - St. Joseph: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Sliema - Jesus of Nazareth: 18:30, 15:30, 20:00
  • Sliema - Sacro Cuor: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Sliema - Stella Maris: 18:30, 15:30, 20:00
  • Sliema - Sacred Heart of Jesus - St. Patrick Church - English: 18:30, 15:00, 19:30
  • St. Julian's Parish Church: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • St. Julian's - Lapsi: 17:30, nil, nil
  • St. Julian's - Immaculate Conception of Our Lady: 17:30, nil, nil
  • San Gwann - Our Lady of Lourdes: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • St. Paul's Bay - Our Lady of Sorrows: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Swatar - St. George Preca: 18:30, 15:00, 19:30
  • Tarxien - The Annunciation: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Valletta - St. John's Co-Cathedral: 09:30, nil, nil
  • Valletta - Shipwreck of St. Paul: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Valletta - St. Augustine: 18:00, 15:00, 20:30
  • Valletta - Our Lady of Mount Carmel: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Valletta - Our Lady of Fair Heavens of St. Dominic: 18:15, 15:00, 20:00
  • Valletta - St. Barbara - English: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Valletta - Circumcision of Our Lord: 18:00, 15:00, 19:00
  • Valletta - St. Francis of Assisi: 18:30, 15:30, 19:30
  • Xghajra - Jesus Of Nazareth: 15:00, 18:30, 20:30
  • Ta' Xbiex - St. John of the Cross: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Xemxija - St. Joseph the Worker: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Zabbar - Our Lady of Graces: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Zabbar - Holy Cross: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Zebbug - St. Philip of Agira: 17:00 & 19:00, 15:00, 20:15
  • Zejtun - St. Catherine of Alexandria: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Zejtun - Home: 16:00, 16:30, 18:15
  • Zurrieq - St. Catherine of Alexandria: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Zurrieq - Laboratorju Ta-Paci: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Zurrieq - Kuncizzjoni Mmakulata - Ta' Nigret: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Zurrieq - St. Mary - Ta' Bubaqra: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00

the island of Gozo

  • Fontana - Sacred Heart of Jesus: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Ghajnsielem - Our Lady of Loreto: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Ghajnsielem - St. Anthony of Padua: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Gharb - Visitation of Our Lady: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Ghasri - Our Lady of Ta' Pinu: 18:30, 15:00, 20:30
  • Ghasri - Kristu Ewkaristiku Salvatur: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Kercem - St. Gregory The Great & Our Lady of Succors: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Marsalforn - St. Paul's Shipwreck: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Munxar - St. Paul Shipwreck: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Nadur - Our Lady of Mount Carmel: 17:30, nil, nil
  • Nadur - St. Peter & St. Paul: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Qala - Immaculate Conception & St. Joseph: 19:00, 15:00, 20:30
  • Qbajjar - Dar Don Bosco: 18:30, 16:00, 20:00
  • San Lawrenz - Parish Church: 19:00, 15:00, 20:30
  • Sannat - St. Margaret: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Santa Lucija - Parish Church: 19:00, 15:00, 19:30
  • Victoria Rabat - St. George: 17:00, 15:00, 20:30
  • Victoria Rabat - Assumption of Our Lady: 9:00 & 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - St. Francis: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Our Lady of Sacred Heart - Tal-Istilla: 15:45, 14:30, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Nativity of Our Lady - Santa Savina: 16:00, 14:00, nil
  • Victoria Rabat - Sacred Heart of Jesus: 16:00, 15:00, 18:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Holy Family: 16:00, 16:00, nil
  • Victoria Rabat - Seminary - English: 17:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Our Lady of Pompei: 17:00, 15:00, 17:30
  • Victoria Rabat - Our lady of Manresa - San Kalcidonju: 17:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Nazareth: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Good Shepherd - Tac-Cawla: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Our Lady of Divine Grace: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Don Bosco Oratory: 19:00, 16:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - St. Augustine: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Victoria Rabat - Pope John Paul II - Family Institute - Cana Movement: 19:00, 16:00, 20:00
  • Xaghra - The Nativity of Our lady: 19:00, 15:00, 20:00
  • Xewkija - St. John the Baptist: 18:30, 15:00, 20:00
  • Xlendi - Our Lady of Mount Carmel: 19:00, 16:00, 20:00
  • Zebbug - Assumption of Our Lady: 18:00, 15:00, 20:00

Enjoy this page? Share It On Social Media!


need to book a hotel for your malta visit?

Using Booking.com, enter your travel dates and number of occupants then rates will be available for hotels and apartment during your visit in Malta 

See Malta Hotels on Booking.com


Avatar By Albert and Benjamin Magro